Category Archives: Rallies

Rally reports

2017 Rally Report

The Rally was a great success again this year!

Thanks to three days of clear blue skies, attendance was good (128 people signed in), and there was a great selection of bikes on display!

Show ‘n’ Shine

At Saturday’s Show ‘n’ Shine, there were eight award categories. Congratulations to the following winners!

  • Best stock SR – Rob Rode (1984 SR500). Again!
  • Best modified SR – Steven Findlay
  • Best XT/TT 500 – Colin Jay
  • Best 4 valve (XT/TT/SZR/SRX 600/660) – Peter Hickey (XT600 Ténéré)
  • Best non-SR – Tony Jones (Virago XV920R café racer)
  • Peoples’ choice – Leno Pirotta (Mazda 10A rotary-powered BMW R50)
  • Best rat bike – ‘Mudguard’
  • Longest distance – Drew Jackson (for riding his SR500 all the way from Warwick, QLD)

Saturday night raffle

A number of companies kindly donated items for Saturday night’s raffle, resulting in many lucky people winning some great prizes!

A big “thank you” to everyone who donated prizes:

  • Andy Strapz, Seaford (VIC)
  • Deus ex Machina, Camperdown (NSW)
  • KEDO Parts Australia, Raymond Terrace (NSW)
  • Motorcycle Trader magazine, Oakleigh (VIC)

Saturday night entertainment

Big thanks to Cracked Pepper for a great set on Saturday night.

Annual General Meeting

At Sunday’s AGM, nominations for the Committee were heard, and the following elections were made:

  • President: Jeff Gillman
  • Vice Presidents: Paul Newbold, Craig Lemon
  • Treasurer: Mike Cowie
  • Secretary: Tony Jones

Congratulations to Jeff Gillman (President again), Paul Newbold and Craig Lemon (joint Vice Presidents), and to Mike Cowie and Tony Jones (who retain their positions as Treasurer and Secretary, respectively).

2016 Rally Report

The Rally was a great success again this year, even better than last year!

Thanks to three days of clear blue skies (just like the previous year), attendance was good (132 people signed in), and there were some awesome bikes on display!

Show ‘n’ Shine

At Saturday’s Show ‘n’ Shine, there were eight award categories. Congratulations to the following winners!

  • Best stock SR – Rob Rode (1984 SR500), again!
  • Best modified SR – Geoff Garlick (magnificently modified SR500)
  • Best XT/TT 500 – Bob Kerwin (XT500)
  • Best 4 valve (XT/TT/SZR/SRX 600/660) – Andrew Wilcox (Yamaha SRX600)
  • Best non-SR – Tony Jones (Triumph)
  • Peoples’ choice – David Barker (modified SR500, very flash)
  • Best rat bike – Andy Brebner (Yamaha FJ1100 )
  • Longest distance – Drew Jackson, from Townsville, QLD (rode from Warwick on his SR500)

Saturday night raffle

A number of companies kindly donated items for Saturday night’s raffle, resulting in many lucky people winning some great prizes!

A big “thank you” to everyone who donated prizes. It was the biggest and best raffle to date!

  • Andy Strapz, Seaford (VIC)
  • Court House Hotel, Bethanga (VIC)
  • Deus ex Machina, Camperdown (NSW)
  • KEDO Parts Australia, Raymond Terrace (NSW)
  • Motorcycle Trader magazine, Oakleigh (VIC)
  • Old Bike Australasia magazine, St Leonards (NSW)
  • Vanem, Lane Cove (NSW)
  • Victorian Motorcycle Wreckers, Heidelberg West (VIC)

Saturday night entertainment

Big thanks to Dale Lindrea and his band, The Vanguards Trio, for a great set on Saturday night.

Annual General Meeting

At Sunday’s AGM, nominations for the Committee were heard, and the following elections were made:

  • President: Jeff Gillman
  • Vice President: Craig Lemon
  • Treasurer: Mike Cowie
  • Secretary: Tony Jones

The Club wishes to thank Andy Hunt for being a dedicated President / Vice President for the past 8 years! Andy chose to decline nomination altogether this year (but the Committee may still need his help from time to time!).

Congratulations to Jeff Gillman (President again),  Craig Lemon (remains as Vice President), and to Mike Cowie and Tony Jones (who retain their positions as Treasurer and Secretary, respectively).

2015 Rally report

The Rally was a resounding success again this year!

Thanks to three days of clear blue skies, attendance was good (112 people signed in), and there was a great selection of bikes on display!

Show ‘n’ Shine

At Saturday’s Show ‘n’ Shine, there were eight award categories. Congratulations to the following winners!

  • Best stock SR – Rob Rode (1984 SR500)
  • Best modified SR – Luke Pirotta (SR500 engine in a GSX-R400 frame)
  • Best XT/TT 500 – Peter Taylor (1976 XT500)
  • Best 4 Valve (XT/TT/SZR/SRX 600/660) – Paul Newbold (1983 XT600 Ténéré)
  • Best non-SR – Maurice Thompson (Kawazaki Z900)
  • Peoples’ choice – Leno Pirotta (Triton)
  • Best rat bike – Ian Hamilton (Honda CL90)
  • Longest distance – Millsie from Warwick, QLD

Saturday night raffle

A number of people and companies kindly donated items for Saturday night’s raffle, resulting in many lucky people winning some great prizes!

A big “thank you” to everyone who donated prizes:

  • Deus ex Machina, Camperdown (NSW)
  • Andy Strapz, Frankston (VIC)
  • Limerick Castle Hotel, North Melbourne (VIC) – meal voucher
  • Russell MacDonald – 2 nights accommodation at a hotel in the Melbourne CBD
  • Victorian Motorcycle Wreckers, Heidelberg West – parts for the trophies

Saturday night entertainment

Big thanks to Back Porch Fridaze for a great set on Saturday night.

Annual General Meeting

At Sunday’s AGM, nominations for the Committee were heard, and the following elections were made:

  • President: Jeff Gillman
  • Vice President(s): Andy Hunt, Craig Lemon
  • Treasurer: Mike Cowie
  • Secretary: Tony Jones

The Club wishes to thank Andy Hunt for being a dedicated President for the past 7 years! Andy chose to decline nomination to be President again, and accepted nomination for Vice President instead.

Congratulations to Jeff Gillman (who is our new President), and to Mike Cowie and Tony Jones (who retain their positions as Treasurer and Secretary, respectively).

2014 Rally report

The Rally was a great success, with over 130 registering at the control tent from all corners of Australia, plus many locals visiting to see the range of bikes on display.

Show ‘n’ Shine

At Saturday’s Show ‘n’ Shine, there were eight award categories. Congratulations to the following winners!

  • Longest distance – Drew Jackson (Townsville, QLD)
  • Best rat bike – Janine McGinness (Lambretta)
  • Best non-SR – Brendan van de Zand (Maicoletta)
  • Peoples’ choice – Ken Swinnerton (‘BSR’ – BSA/SR hybrid)
  • Best stock-ish SR – Rob Rode
  • Best modified SR – David Barker (alloy petrol tank, TZ front drum brake)
  • Best XT/TT 500 – Colin Jay
  • Best XT/TT/SZR/SRX 600/660 – David Prior (yellow SRX)

Saturday night raffle

A number of companies kindly donated items for Saturday night’s raffle, resulting in many lucky people winning some great prizes.

A big “thank you” to our generous supporters:

  • Motorcycle Trader
  • Deus ex Machina, Camperdown (NSW)
  • Raceline Motorcycles, Ballarat (VIC)
  • Peter Stevens Motor Cycles, Geelong (VIC)
  • Andy Strapz, Frankston (VIC)
  • Bikes & Bits Importers, Mundaring (WA)
  • Yamaha Australia, Wetherill Park (NSW)
  • Pitmans Yamaha, Blair Athol (SA)

Saturday night entertainment

Big thanks to Back Porch Fridaze for a great set on Saturday night.

Annual General Meeting

At Sunday’s AGM, nominations for the Committee were heard, and the following elections were made:

  • President: Andy Hunt
  • Vice President(s): Jeff Gillman, Craig Lemon
  • Treasurer: Mike Cowie
  • Secretary: Tony Jones